Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » MARIE MALBURG V RICH DAGENAIS
[…] 2

1

-2-


Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by granting defendants' motion for summary disposition based on a finding that the claim was barred by the statute of limitations. We disagree. Generally, an action charging malpractice must be brought within two years of when the claim accrued. MCL 600.5805(6). A malpractice claim against a nonmedical state-licensed professional accrues at the time the defendant discontinues serving the claimant in a professional capacity regarding the matters out of which the claim arose, regardless of when the claimant discovered the claim. MCL 600.5838(1). The two-year limitations period is subject to a sixmonth discovery rule exception. A nonmedical malpractice claim may be commenced after the expiration of the two-year period if it is commenced "within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." MCL 600.5838(2). Whether a plaintiff should have discovered a claim is tested objectively by application of a reasonable person standard. Levinson v Trotsky, 199 Mich App 110, 112; 500 NW2d 762 (1993). A plaintiff has discovered a claim if he has discovered a possible cause of action.