Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » MARIE WATT V CHARLES HETH DO
[…] Review of the medical records submitted by defendants reveals that, when the decedent was treated by Dr. Clouse, a cardiac stress test was ordered on October 2, 1998, eight months before his death. Consequently, the decedent should have known eight months prior to his death of the existence of the coronary artery disease that plaintiff alleges went undiagnosed for years. Accordingly, summary disposition based on the six-month discovery rule was appropriate. Moreover, when examining the statute of repose, summary disposition in favor of defendants was proper. Again, MCL 600.5838a(2) provides in relevant part: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 or 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. ... [MCL 600.5838a(2).] Terms that are not defined in a statute must be given their plain and ordinary meanings, and it is appropriate to consult a dictionary for definitions. Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004).