Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » MARIE WATT V CHARLES HETH DO
[…] Rzepka v Farm Estates, Inc, 83 Mich App 702, 706-707; 269 NW2d 270 (1978). When construing an -5-


exception to statutory language, care must be taken not to stray from the statutory language to the extent that its intent and purpose may be undermined. See Vargo v Svitchan, 100 Mich App 809, 823; 301 NW2d 1 (1980). Thus, based on the plain language of MCL 600.5838a(2), a claim based on medical malpractice may be brought within two years of the act or omission, MCL 600.5805(6), or within six months after the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the existence of the claim. MCL 600.5838a(2). In addition to the statute of limitation, MCL 600.5838a(2) also contains a statute of repose. Sills, supra. The statute of repose provides: "However, ... the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. ..." MCL 600.5838a(2).