Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » MARIE WATT V CHARLES HETH DO
[…] Exceptions must be examined to provide a limited, rather than broad construction. Rzepka, supra. Consequently, applying the plain language, Neal, supra, to the limited construction, there is no basis to expand these limitations to the circumstances involving the decedent, an adult male. We note also that plaintiff alleges an issue not decided by the trial court. Specifically, plaintiff alleges that her litigation may be pursued on the basis of MCL 600.5852. Because this issue presents a question of law for which all necessary facts are available, we will address it. ISB, supra at 533 n 7. MCL 600.5852 provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. MCL 600.5852 is a saving statute, not a statute of limitations, and it is designed to preserve actions that survive death such that the personal representative of the estate is given a reasonable time to pursue an action. Miller v Mercy Memorial Hosp Corp, 466 Mich 196, 202-203; 644 NW2d 730 (2002).

-6-


In the present case, this action does not present the circumstances where the litigation survived the decedent's passing. We note that MCL 600.5852 begins with a limitation or contingency; it is invoked if a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run. See ISB, supra at 529. In the present case and with regard to our defendants,1 the decedent did not die before the period of limitations had run or within 30 days of the expiration of the period.