Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » MARIE WATT V CHARLES HETH DO
[…] However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. ... [MCL 600.5838a(1), (2).] On October 1, 1986, an accrual provision regarding medical malpractice claims was established. Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 219-220; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). It provides that medical malpractice claims accrue "at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." MCL 600.5838a(1); Solowy, supra at 220. Thus, while the two-year statute of limitation commences at the time of the act or omission, the six-month discovery rule of MCL 600.5838a(2) begins to run when the plaintiff, on the basis of objective facts, becomes aware of a possible cause of action.