Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » MARILYN J KIEFER V JOHN M MARKLEY JR MD
[…] -1-

testify as an expert witness. Plaintiffs further argue that the 30 to 40 percent of Dr. Valauri's time that was devoted to hand surgery constituted the majority of his professional time spread among the three different areas in which he practiced (hand surgery, reconstructive surgery of the extremities, and cosmetic surgery) and as such should be sufficient to qualify him to testify for purposes of MCL 600.2169(1)(b). We disagree. The only issue in this case is whether Dr. Valauri devoted a sufficient amount of time to hand surgery in his practice to qualify as an expert witness under MCL 600.2169, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following: (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty. [Emphasis added.] The "specialty requirement is tied to the occurrence of the alleged malpractice and not unrelated specialties that a defendant physician may hold." Tate v Detroit Receiving Hosp, 249 Mich App 212, 218; 642 NW2d 346 (2002).