Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » MARQUIS DYER V EDWARD P TRACHTMAN
[…] (citation omitted). The first question we must address is whether plaintiff's affidavit of merit was defective. MCL 600.2912d provides that a plaintiff "shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." MCL 600.2169 provides "if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty." Defendant is a board certified physiatrist or physical medicine/rehabilitation doctor. Plaintiff's expert is a board certified orthopedic surgeon.