Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » MARVIN C ROGERS V MICHAEL J OTIS
[…] Thus, plaintiff argues, the statue of limitation would have lapsed on December 8, 2005, had the trial court not received the required filing fee on December 2, 2005. This issue was first raised on appeal and need not be considered. Higgins Lake Property Owners Ass'n v Gerrish Twp, 255 Mich App 83, 117; 662 NW2d 387 (2003). However, we may consider it if necessary to a proper determination of the case. We note that plaintiff's tolling argument conflicts with MCL 600.2963(1), which unambiguously states, "If the filing fee or initial partial filing fee is not received within 21 days after the day on which it was ordered, the court shall not file that action or appeal, and shall -2-


return to the plaintiff all documents submitted by the plaintiff." (Emphasis added). In sum, plaintiff's original complaint became a nullity as soon as the 21-day order to pay a partial filing fee expired, and the receipt of payment thereafter could only serve to deem the case filed as of the date when the ordered partial payment was received.