Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » MARVIN C ROGERS V MICHAEL J OTIS
[…] MCL 600.5838(1) provides that a legal malpractice claim accrues at the time the attorney terminates his professional service. Plaintiff concedes that defendant ceased representing him on November 18, 2003, so the statue of limitations lapsed on November 18, 2005 unless tolled. Plaintiff argues that he filed his case at the latest on November 7, 2005, when the trial court assigned a case number to the case and ordered him to pay a partial filing fee. The filing of

-1-


a civil action by an incarcerated plaintiff requesting waiver of filing fees because of alleged indigence is governed by MCL 600.2963, which provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections submits for filing a civil action as plaintiff . . . and states that he or she is indigent and therefore is unable to pay the filing fee and costs required by law, the prisoner making the claim of indigency shall submit to the court a certified copy of his or her institutional account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12month history of deposits and withdrawals for the account. The court then shall order the prisoner to pay fees and costs as provided in this section. The court shall suspend the filing of the civil action or appeal until the filing fee or initial partial filing fee ordered under subsection (2) or (3) is received by the court. . . . The prisoner then shall, within 21 days after the date of the court order, resubmit to the court all documents relating to the action or appeal, accompanied by the required filing fee or partial filing fee and 1 certified copy of the court order. If the filing fee or initial partial filing fee is not received within 21 days after the day on which it was ordered, the court shall not file that action or appeal, and shall return to the plaintiff all documents submitted by the plaintiff that relate to that action or appeal. "A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with a court." MCR 2.101(B). Plaintiff attempted to file his complaint on October 19, 2005 with an affidavit on a SCAO form titled, "Affidavit and order of suspension of fees/costs." Plaintiff then filed a motion to waive fees on October 28, 2005, and sent the trial court the documentation required under MCL 600.2963. The unambiguous language of MCL 600.2963 required the trial court to "suspend the filing of the civil action until the . . . partial filing fee ordered under subsection (2) or (3) [was] received by the court." (Emphasis added). MCL 600.2963 further states that if "the filing fee or initial partial filing fee is not received within 21 days after the day on which it was ordered, "the court shall not file that action." (Emphasis added.) Thus, plaintiff's argument that his complaint was filed when the trial court ordered him to pay a filing fee and assigned a case number is without merit.