Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » MARY E ENGEL V RONALD E DAVID
[…] West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). As questions of law, this Court also reviews de novo issues involving statutory interpretation and statutory construction. Michigan Muni Liability & Prop Pool v Muskegon Co Bd of Co Rd Comm'rs, 235 Mich App 183, 189; 597 NW2d 187 (1999); Haworth, Inc v Wickes Mfg Co, 210 Mich App 222, 227; 532 NW2d 903 (1995). MCL 565.29 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded." (Emphasis added).

1