Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » MATTHEW LAURA V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP
[…] 445.903(1)(s) of the MCPA.2 The trial court denied defendant's motion for summary disposition, rejecting defendant's argument that plaintiff 's action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The court opined that "the occurrence for purposes of subsection S [MCL 445.903(1)(s)] in this case was when the gasket first failed." We review de novo both the trial court's decision to deny defendant's motion for summary disposition and questions of statutory interpretation. People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 630; 703 NW2d 448 (2005); Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). MCL 445.903(1) provides in relevant part: Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows: * * *

(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer. And MCL 445.911(7) provides as follows: An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice