Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » MEEMIC INSURANCE CO V ESTATE OF MARY JO MCNAMARA
[…] After the instant appeal was filed, McNamara unfortunately died. McNamara was a named insured on a policy issued by MEEMIC, and, pursuant to the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., a claim for personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits was submitted to MEEMIC, which denied the claim on the basis that McNamara was not entitled to PIP benefits under MCL 500.3105 and MCL 500.3106. MEEMIC proceeded to file a declaratory judgment action to settle the dispute. McNamara, in support of her position that PIP benefits were due and payable, relied on MCL 500.3106(1)(b), which provides: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: *** -1-

(b) Except as provided in subsection (2) [inapplicable Worker's Disability Compensation provision], the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. [Emphasis added.] McNamara maintained and argues on appeal that MCL 500.3106(1)(b) is applicable because the injuries were a direct result of physical contact with property, i.e., the water bottle, as it was being lowered from Sheeran's car in the unloading process. On competing motions for summary disposition, the trial court denied MEEMIC's motion and granted McNamara's motion, finding that MCL 500.3106(1)(b) was indeed applicable as a matter of law.