Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » MEEMIC INSURANCE CO V ESTATE OF MARY JO MCNAMARA
[…] The trial court is not permitted to assess credibility, to weigh the evidence, or to resolve factual disputes, and if material evidence conflicts, it is not appropriate to grant a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Skinner, 445 Mich at 161; Hines v Volkswagen of America, Inc, 265 Mich App 432, 437; 695 NW2d 84 (2005). A court may only consider substantively admissible evidence actually proffered relative to a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). As indicated above, MCL 500.3106(1)(b), the statutory provision at issue, provides as follows: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: *** (b) [T]he injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or -2-

used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. [Emphasis added.] In Arnold v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 84 Mich App 75; 269 NW2d 311 (1978), this Court found the statutory provision quoted above to be ambiguous in tackling the question of whether the two clauses in the statute, i.e., the "equipment" and "property" clauses, were dependent or