Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR
[…] The purpose of TANF is to increase the flexibility of states in operating a program designed to: (1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives; (2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage; (3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and (4) encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families. [42 USC 601(a).] 42 USC 601(b) specifies that the TANF's provisions "shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded" by TANF. The federal law generally provides for a 60-month limit on the use of TANF funds,2 42 USC 608(a)(7)(A), but it is subject to the following express rules of interpretation: (E) Rule of interpretation.