Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » MICHAEL DOUGLAS CUTLER V STACEY LYNN CUTLER
[…] Id.
2

1

Although plaintiff claims that MCR 3.215 applies only to post-judgment proceedings, plaintiff has not cited any authority or language from the court rule for this proposition, and the rule, by its express terms, applies to "Posthearing Procedures[,]" i.e., procedures following the referee hearing itself. MCR 3.215(E).

3

We observe that plaintiff does not challenge the trial court's finding that the stipulation itself precluded plaintiff from offering testimony previously offered.

-3-


MCL 552.507(4) provides that "[t]he court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court." In addition, MCL 552.507 provides, in relevant part: (5) A hearing is de novo despite the court's imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met: (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing. (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. (6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee. (b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing. (c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. In this case, the trial court's de novo review of the referee hearing satisfies MCL 552.507. Under MCL 552.507(6), "[a] new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing" constitutes a de novo hearing, if the parties have been given a full opportunity to present important evidence at the referee hearing, the parties have been given an opportunity to offer evidence for findings of fact to which the parties have objected, and the trial court's restrictions were