Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2001 » MICHAEL LEE V MACOMB COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] treasury of the county as a soldiers' relief fund,
and shall be considered in raising future sums
therefor.
As can be seen, this section requires that the board of
commissioners create a soldiers' relief fund by a tax levy.
It also, however, requires the commissioners to consider the
amount existing in the fund when determining the amount, if
MCL 35.21


This act was initially enacted in 1899 and amended in
1984 to update antiquated language.
3


1

any, of the annual levy for the fund.2
Having thus established the funding mechanism, the act
then continues by providing a procedure in MCL 35.23 for
initiating and determining the amount of relief to be granted.
This section states:
The supervisor of each township and ward in
each of the counties of this state, and where there
is no ward supervisor the aldermen of the several
wards of every incorporated city in this state,
shall, on or before the last Monday in September in
each year, make and place in the hands of the
soldiers' relief commission of the county, a list
of all the persons entitled to relief under the
provisions of this act, and the soldiers' relief
commission, on the first Monday in October in each
year, shall proceed to determine the amount
necessary for aid and relief to be granted such
persons under this act, which shall be then and
there recorded in the books to be kept by the
secretary of said soldiers' relief commission. The
commission may determine not only the sum to be
paid, but the manner of paying the same, and may
discontinue the payment of such relief in their
discretion. Appeal may be taken therefrom to the
circuit court of such county, by certiorari by
filing application therefor with the clerk within
fifteen days following the making of such decision.
The court shall hear the case de novo and its
decision shall be final.
What is established, then, is a scheme whereby it is


In response to the dissent, we note that, once the fund
is created, the act provides the commissioners with discretion
regarding the amount of the annual tax levy in light of any
amount existing in the fund. Moreover, at oral argument,