Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » MICHAEL MCCARTHY V TOWNSHIP OF BROWNSTOWN
[…] None of the six statutory exceptions applies to the facts of this case. A "governmental function" is an activity expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law. MCL 691.1401(f); Maskery v University of Michigan Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 613-614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). In this case, the Charter Township Act, MCL 42.1 et seq., provides for the establishment of a 7-member -4-

governing board "composed of the supervisor, the township clerk, the township treasurer, and 4 trustees." MCL 42.5. The act also authorizes the township board to "provide for and establish a police force . . . ." MCL 42.12. And, further, "[t]he township board shall make all necessary rules for the government of the township police force and its members and shall prescribe the powers and duties of policemen . . . ." Id. We are required to liberally construe the authority granted by these statutory provisions in favor of the township to "include [powers] fairly implied and not prohibited by [our] constitution." Const 1963, art VII,
Download MICHAEL MCCARTHY V TOWNSHIP OF BROWNSTOWN.pdf