Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » MICHAEL STOVER V SECURA INS CO
[…] Additionally, after reviewing the plain terms of the policy, we conclude that it clearly covers the loss of the Acura. Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition in Dicks's favor on count I against Secura. B. Count II--Statutory Interest Secura also argues that the trial court erred in granting plaintiffs' motion for summary disposition of count II of their complaint, in which they alleged that Secura was liable under MCL 500.2006 to pay interest on the benefits withheld. We disagree.

-5-


MCL 500.2006 provides in relevant part: (1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute. Here, the evidence demonstrates that Secura denied coverage on the basis of its determination that Dicks did not have title to the Acura.