Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » MICHAEL WHITE V ROBERT A HAHN
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the fact that this claim is arguably barred by the applicable statute of limitations does not support a finding of frivolity because when they filed this claim they believed the six-month discovery rule period should be read such that the period begins to run from the later of when the plaintiffs discovered their claim or when they should have discovered their claim, MCL 600.5838(2). We find no arguable legal merit in plaintiffs' assertion. MCL 600.5838(2) states as follows: Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a, an action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred. The phrase "whichever is later" as used in this section clearly applies to the "period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856" and the sixth-month discovery period, which begins to run when the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered a claim. MCL 600.5838(2).