Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » MICHELLE COLLIER V LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(10); MCR 2.116(G)(4); Coblentz, supra at 568, quoting Maiden, supra. "The interpretation of statutes and court rules is also a question of law subject to de novo review, as is the application of legal doctrines, such as res judicata and collateral estoppel." Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008). MCL 500.3105(1) states that "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." Plaintiff sought payment pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provides for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits for "[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." If a claim for benefits is denied, the insured has the burden to prove that the charges are compensable. United States Fidelity Ins & Guar Co v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n, 484 Mich 1, 18; 773 NW2d 243 (2009).