Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » MICHELLE COLLIER V LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue -2-

regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10); MCR 2.116(G)(4); Coblentz, supra at 568, quoting Maiden, supra. "The interpretation of statutes and court rules is also a question of law subject to de novo review, as is the application of legal doctrines, such as res judicata and collateral estoppel." Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008). MCL 500.3105(1) states that "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." Plaintiff sought payment pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provides for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits for "[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care,