Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] DiBenedetto

v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). If the language is unambiguous, as is generally the case, Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich 459; 663 NW2d 447 (2003), "we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed--no further judicial

construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." DiBenedetto, supra at 402.

MCL 37.2201(a) defines an "employer" for purposes of the CRA as "a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person." As recognized by

plaintiff, the language of the statute does not otherwise narrow the scope of who may be considered an employer. Thus, MCL 37.2202 forbids any employer from engaging in acts of discrimination that are prohibited by the CRA. MCL