Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] 1

MCL 37.2101 et seq.

you [would] end up losing your job." this statement standing alone would

Ante at 4. probably

While not be

sufficient to establish that defendant did, in fact, affect or control a term, condition, or privilege of plaintiff's employment, it does raise a question whether defendant had that ability. Therefore, I would allow the parties to

present evidence on this issue and let the question go to the jury. I also dissent from the majority's conclusion that

plaintiff may not pursue a common-law claim for negligent retention. As noted by the majority, MCL 37.2803 provides

that "[t]his act shall not be construed to diminish the right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies in the courts of this state." As explained in

Hersh v Kentfield Builders, Inc, 385 Mich 410, 412; 189 NW2d 286 (1971), under the common-law claim of negligent retention, an employer may be held liable for an