Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] Here, the CRA

provides the right to be free from sexual harassment, MCL 37.2103(i), and accords an aggrieved worker the remedy of "a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or

damages, or both."

MCL 37.2801(1).

Plaintiff's remedy,

then, for any act of sexual harassment is limited to those provided by the CRA. Accordingly, there is no common-law

claim for negligent retention in the context of workplace sexual harassment.7 Plaintiff invokes MCL 37.2803, which states that the CRA "shall not be construed to diminish the right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies in the courts of this state." However, contrary to the

dissent's theory, post at 7, this statutory language does not allow a worker to bring a CRA claim under the guise of We note defendant's assertion that the Hersh rule is contrary to public policy concerning the rehabilitation of first-time offenders.