Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] (c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment, including, but not limited to, a benefit plan or system. Discrimination harassment. based on sex includes sexual

MCL 37.2103(i).

The statute defines sexual

harassment as follows: Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing. (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.

13


(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment. [MCL 37.2103(i).] Plaintiff claims that CRA forbids any entity

classified as an employer from discriminating against any individual, including nonemployees. actions of defendant's employee Therefore, because the allegedly created a