Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » NANCY JAKUBIAK V CAMILLE S ABOOD
[…] Affirmed. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Gary R. McDonald

1

Notably, defendant Abood received a general power of attorney from plaintiff when she executed her will and was also named as trustee of plaintiff's will and her children's estates. -3

2

MCL 600.5805(1) and (4); MSA 27A.5805(1) and (4) provide: "A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section. . . . Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice." Arguably, plaintiff's decision to hire attorney Paul Hamilton to represent her in the probate proceedings regarding her daughters' trust accounts and Hamilton's appearance in the probate court dated September 28, 1992, could be construed as relieving defendant Abood of his services to plaintiff,