Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » NELSON S PO V ROBERT T BENEFIEL
[…] The implication or inference that a claim was brought with an improper purpose, without more, is insufficient to support an award of sanctions. A party may not assert a position then leave it to this Court to search for the factual support for their claim. Derderian v Genesys Health Care Systems, 263 Mich App 364, 388; 689 NW2d 145 (2004).

-4-


Benefiel's motion for sanctions fails to implicate MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii), which requires: The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true. Although Benefiel argues that contrary testimonial evidence existed to dispute certain assertions by plaintiff, he does not dispute the primary factual allegations which serve as the basis for plaintiff's claim of legal malpractice: (a) the failure to preserve or object to the admissibility of