Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » NICHOLAS FARANSO V GENE J ESSHAKI
[…] A legal malpractice action generally must be brought within two years of the date the attorney discontinues serving the plaintiff or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the claim, whichever is later. MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4); MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2); Brownell v Garber, 199 Mich App 519, 523; 503 NW2d 81 (1993). However, if the defendant fraudulently conceals the existence of a cause of action, the cause of action is subject to the special two-year statute of limitation in MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855, which provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Generally, for fraudulent concealment to postpone the running of a statute of limitation period, the fraud must be manifested by an affirmative act or misrepresentation.