Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » NICOLE ANDERSON V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Id. at 468. The plaintiff filed a complaint, alleging two claims under the Civil Rights Act. Her claim for sexual harassment fell within the ambit of MCL 37.2202(1), that prohibits an employer from discriminating against employees and applicants for employment because of sex and includes sexual harassment. Id. at 471.8 This Court examined whether the individual defendant, accused of harassing the plaintiff, could be liable under the Civil Rights Act. Id. at 478. In doing so, this Court examined the definition of "employer" within the Civil Rights Act. MCL 37.2201(a) defines employer as "a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person." This Court held that the use of the word "agent" in the definition of "employer" was meant to denote respondeat superior liability and not individual liability.