Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2001 » NORTHVILLE LUMBER CO V JERRY B MAYNARD
[…] In order to continue work on the project, the Maynards reached an agreement with Chelsea and Northville to settle the lien claims in exchange for an assignment of the suppliers' claims against the Construction Lien Fund. Trial resulted in a judgment against the fund. The Construction Lien Act is intended to achieve a dual protective purpose. It aspires to protect a lien claimant's right to payment and to protect a landowner from multiple payments for the same services. Fischer-Flack v Churchfield, 180 Mich App 606; 447 NW2d 813 (1989). MCL 570.1125; MSA 26.316(125) provides: A construction lien which arises under this act is assignable. Proceedings for the enforcement of the lien may be maintained by, and in the name of, the assignee. In that case, the assignee shall have the same power to enforce the construction lien, and shall be subject to the same obligations, as if the proceedings were being taken by, and in the name of, the lien claimant. The fund argues that this provision is limited to the enforcement of a lien, and not to claims against the fund. MCL 570.1201(3); MSA 26.316(201)(3) provides: A person shall not be entitled to recover from the fund unless he or she has paid into the fund as required by this section.