Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » PATRICIA A PAPPAS V BORTZ HEALTH CARE FACILITIES INC
[…] As such, Patricia Pappas, as personal representative of Florinda Pappas's estate, was entitled to bring an action within two years after her appointment as personal representative, but no later than three years after the period of limitations has run. We are not persuaded by Patricia Pappas's argument that the undisputed facts warrant summary disposition in her favor with regard to the application of the discovery rule. Patricia Pappas's reliance on defendants' concession that the decedent was insane within the meaning of MCL 600.5851 is misplaced, because that statute defines "insane" as a "mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know."9 To the extent that Patricia Pappas argued below that MCL 600.5851 may itself be viewed as a statute of limitations, she has abandoned that argument on appeal because she has not pursued it.