Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PATRICK MCCARTHY V EDWARD SOSNICK
[…] Maiden, 461 Mich at 131-132. To qualify for immunity under MCL 691.1407(2)(c), the individual employee's conduct must not amount to gross negligence, which is "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." MCL 691.1407(7); see also Odom, 482 Mich at 469. Here, plaintiff's complaint in case I does not contain well-pleaded factual allegations regarding the nature of his claims against defendants Oeffner and Lynch.