Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » PEOPLE OF MI V ADARIUS DEPRIEST FERGUSON
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of a crime. People v Jolly, 442 Mich 458, 466; 502 NW2d 177 (1993). Questions of credibility and state of mind are also for the trier of fact. People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). Conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). MCL 750.227b provides in pertinent part that "[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years." Possession of a firearm can be actual or constructive. People v Hill, 433 Mich 464, 470; 446 NW2d 140 (1989).