Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V AHMAD ALI KANAAN DDS
[…] Perez-DeLeon, supra at 47-48.

-6-


Consistent with Perez-DeLeon, MCL 400.607(1) allows for a conviction when a defendant has actual or constructive knowledge that a Medicaid claim is false and that the claim is substantially certain to cause the payment of a Medicaid benefit.4 This is not entirely consistent with federal law governing Medicaid fraud prosecutions, which requires a mens rea of actual knowledge and willfulness to support a conviction; constructive knowledge will not suffice. Particularly, 42 USC 1320a-7b(a)(1) provides for criminal penalties when a defendant "knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program[.]" This includes a claim for payment under the Medicaid program. 42 USC 1320a7b(a)(1), (f)(1), and (f)(2); 42 USC 1320a-7(h)(1); 42 USC 1396 et seq.