Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V AHMAD ALI KANAAN DDS
[…] For this reason, any thought that defendants waived the preemption argument on the basis that they expressly and affirmatively presented arguments under the MFCA must be rejected because defects in subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived. People v Richards, 205 Mich App 438, 444; 517 NW2d 823 (1994).

-4-


Before addressing the specifics of defendants' preemption argument, we shall first review the various statutory provisions implicated in this case and related authority in order to give the proper context to the issues presented. Defendants were convicted pursuant to MCL 400.607, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act . . . upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false. *** (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or by a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.] The term "knowing," as used in MCL 400.607(1), is subject to the definition contained in MCL 400.602(f), which provides: "Knowing" and "knowingly" means [sic] that a person is in possession of facts under which he or she is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her