Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » PEOPLE OF MI V ALAN BRUCE CORBIN
[…] We disagree. "The equal protection clause demands only that the government not impose differences in treatment on persons similarly situated except on the basis of some reasonable differentiation fairly related to the object of the law." People v Darwall, 82 Mich App 652, 661; 267 NW2d 472 (1978). Here, defendant is not similarly situated to another defendant who molested a male victim. As stated above, MCL 750.520a(r) defines penetration as any intrusion, "however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body." Defendant admitted to performing "oral sex" on the victim. The fact that a male victim's penis protrudes out and away from his body is of no moment when deciding whether a defendant penetrated a female victim. Accordingly, defendant's equal protection argument must fail.