Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » PEOPLE OF MI V ALAN BRUCE CORBIN
[…] The selling of stolen vehicles is conceptually different from the receiving of stolen vehicles thus, the Gipson Court held, the unanimity rule required that jurors be in substantial agreement as to just which act the defendant did to support the guilty verdict. Id. at 457-458.1 Here, defendant was convicted under MCL 750.520b(1)(a), which provides that a defendant is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he engaged in sexual penetration with a person under 13 years of age. MCL 750.520a(r) defines "sexual penetration" to include cunnilingus or any other intrusion, "however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body . . . ." Sexual penetration by defendant's finger is not conceptually different from sexual penetration by defendant's mouth--the act of penetration violates MCL 750.520b(1)(a) and supports the guilty verdict.