Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » PEOPLE OF MI V ALBERT NORRESE JAMES ELDER
[…] Echavarria, supra at 366-367. Probable cause exists "when all the facts and circumstances lead a reasonable person to believe that the evidence of a crime or contraband -1-


sought is in the pace requested to be searched." People v Ulman, 244 Mich App 500, 509; 625 NW2d 429 (2001) (citing People v Brannon, 194 Mich App 121, 132; 486 NW2d 83 (1992)). Further, MCL 780.653 provides: The magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: *** (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. An independent police investigation that verifies information provided by an informant can support issuance of a search warrant.