Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V AMANDA SUE BALL
[…] When discerning legislative intent, a particular word in one statutory section must be interpreted in conjunction with every other section, "so as to produce, if possible, a harmonious and consistent enactment as a whole." Grand Rapids v Crocker, 219 Mich 178, 183; 189 NW 221 (1922); see also G C Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co, 468 Mich 416 420; 662 NW2d 710 (2003) (invoking as a statutory interpretation aid the doctrine of noscitur a sociis, "i.e., that a word or phrase is given meaning by its context or setting") (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 777.31(1) provides for the scoring of 20 points for OV 1 as follows: Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (b) The victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device . . . . Furthermore, MCL 750.200h(i) defines "harmful chemical substance" as "a solid, liquid, or gas that through its chemical or physical properties, alone or in combination with 1 or more other

3

282 Mich App 81, 83-84; 761 NW2d 427 (2009).

-2-