Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DELGADO
[…] We find no error. This Court reviews issues concerning the proper scoring of sentencing guidelines variables for an abuse of discretion. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). A scoring decision will not be reversed if any evidence exists to support it. Id. In scoring OV 13, the court is required to score twenty-five points if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(b). MCL 777.43(2)(a) further provides: For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction. Defendant argues that because he did not have convictions of three or more crimes against a person within a five-year period immediately preceding the sentencing offense, the trial court erred in scoring OV 13 at twenty-five points. Defendant's argument was rejected in People v McDaniel, 256 Mich App 165, 172-173; 662 NW2d 101 (2003).