Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2001 » PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN JAMES STONE
[…] MSA 28.931. Absent an abuse of discretion, reviewing courts
People v


should not disturb a magistrate's determination. 3


Doss, 406 Mich 90, 101; 276 NW2d 9 (1979).

In the instant


case, defendant argues that the magistrate's decision to bind
him over was an abuse of discretion because his alleged
conduct does not fit within the scope of the eavesdropping
statutes. Determining the scope of a criminal statute is a
matter of statutory interpretation, subject to de novo review.
People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698; 564 NW2d 13 (1997).
A. THE EAVESDROPPING STATUTES
Defendant was charged under MCL 750.539c; MSA 28.807(3),
which provides:
Any person who is present or who is not
present during a private conversation and who
wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the
conversation without the consent of all parties
thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs, or
procures another person to do the same in violation
of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable
by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than
2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or
both.
The statutes define "eavesdrop" as "to overhear, record,
amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of
others without the permission of all persons engaged in the
discourse." MCL 750.539a(2); MSA 28.807(1)(2). In the


present case, the facts as alleged indicate that Joanne