Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN EDWARD WOOD
[…] With respect to the nature and brutality of the offense, the court noted the numerous bite marks and bruises, defendant's admission that he boxed the three-year-old in the face to "make him tough," defendant's utter failure to protect his son from abuse, and the fact that the abuse occurred on more occasions than the day the child died. Finding that medical evidence supported the conclusion that defendant beat his young son to death, the court noted that defendant would have been convicted of second degree murder in a bench trial. Thus, the court found that the scoring under MCL 777.37 was inadequate given the nature of the offense. MCL 777.37(1)(a) provides that fifty points should be scored for OV 7 when a defendant subjects a victim to "sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." As with MCL 777.40, MCL 777.37 uses the injunctive "or." Sadism is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3). Because the court articulated conduct that satisfied several factors under MCL 777.37(1)(a), we find the court's reasons were objective and verifiable. Abramski, supra, p 74. Moreover, the court clearly indicated the offense characteristics were inadequate. Id.