Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V CARRIE EVERETT COTTRELL
[…] Defendant admitted he told police that he had about two ounces of cocaine at the time of his arrest. In light of this evidence of the amount of cocaine involved, trial counsel could reasonably have feared that challenging the amount would have undermined the credibility of the defense before the jury. Thus, defendant has not established that trial counsel's performance was deficient. Finally, defendant argues, and the prosecution concedes, that he was improperly sentenced on his possession of marijuana conviction. The pertinent statutes in assessing defendant's sentence on that charge are MCL 333.7403(2)(d) and MCL 333.7413(2). MCL 333.7403(2)(d) provides: "A person who violates this section as to ... [m]arihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both." The statute under which defendant's sentence was enhanced, MCL 333.7413(2), provides that "an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that