Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V CARRIE EVERETT COTTRELL
[…] Finally, defendant argues, and the prosecution concedes, that he was improperly sentenced on his possession of marijuana conviction. The pertinent statutes in assessing defendant's sentence on that charge are MCL 333.7403(2)(d) and MCL 333.7413(2). MCL 333.7403(2)(d) provides: "A person who violates this section as to ... [m]arihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both." The statute under which defendant's sentence was enhanced, MCL 333.7413(2), provides that "an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both." These two sections, when read in conjunction with each other, provide for a maximum enhanced sentence of 24 months. Thus, defendant's maximum sentence for the possession of marijuana conviction should be reduced to 24 months.