Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES DORIAN HOLMES
[…] There was evidence to support the trial court's finding that defendant lied to the police and, once the trial court determined that lying to the police constituted interference with the administration of justice, it had to score OV 19 at ten points. MCL 777.49(c). Therefore, the trial court did not err in scoring that variable. Finally, in his Standard 4 brief defendant argues that the trial court erred when it sentenced him as an habitual offender because it failed to comply with the requirement set forth in MCL 769.13(5), which provides that the "existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing." Defendant argues that his prior convictions were never determined by the trial court. However, it is clear from the record that the trial court reviewed defendant's presentence report, which purportedly reflected that defendant had six prior felony convictions.