Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V CLIFFORD EDWARD BRITTON
[…] Because the records would probably not have affected the outcome of the proceedings, we conclude that defendant has failed to meet his burden of establishing that he was denied effective assistance of counsel. Rodgers, supra at 714. Defendant finally argues that the trial court erred in assigning 25 points for offense variable thirteen (OV 13), resulting in a sentence outside his appropriate guidelines range. We disagree. OV 13 concerns continuing patterns of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1). MCL 777.43(1)(b) provides that 25 points should be assessed if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving three or more crimes against a person." The statute further states, "all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a).