Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V CONSTANCE SCHENK
[…] Additionally, it was the jury's role to determine the credibility of the witnesses and the weight that their testimony should be accorded. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Fletcher, 260 Mich App 531, 562; 679 NW2d 127 (2004). A person is guilty of obstructing a police officer if he "obstructs . . . a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties . . . ." MCL 750.81d. "`Obstruct' includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." MCL 750.81d(7)(a). Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to sustain defendant's conviction.