Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V DAMON KEITH BRIDGES
[…] elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 217; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences may be used to prove the elements of the crime. People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). "[A] person convicted of a specified felony is prohibited from possessing a firearm until five years after he has paid all fines, served all terms of imprisonment, and completed all terms of probation or parole imposed for the offense." People v Perkins, 262 Mich App 267, 270; 686 NW2d 237 (2004), citing MCL 750.224f(2)(a). A person who violates MCL 750.224f "is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both." MCL 750.224f(3). The elements of felony-firearm are: (1) defendant possessed a firearm and; (2) defendant possessed the firearm during the commission of a felony or an attempted felony. People v Johnson, 293 Mich App 79, 82-83; 808 NW2d 815 (2011).