Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V DARAY SHONTE HARVEY
[…] Because issues involving a state's territorial jurisdiction implicate subject-matter jurisdiction, they cannot be waived and may be raised at any time. See People v Erwin, 212 Mich App 55, 64; 536 NW2d 818 (1995); People v Betts, 34 Cal 4th 1039, 1049; 103 P3d 883 (2005); State v Willoughby, 181 Ariz 530, 537 n 7; 892 P2d 1319 (1995). Because defendant failed preserve his venue challenge by raising it in the trial court, our review of that issue is limited to plain error affecting his substantial rights. Ackerman, 257 Mich App at 448. MCL 762.2 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or she commits while he or she is physically located within this state . . . . (2) A criminal offense is considered under subsection (1) to be committed partly within this state if any of the following apply: (a) An act constituting an element of the criminal offense is committed within this state. (b) The result or consequences of an act constituting an element of the criminal offense occur within this state. (c) The criminal offense produces consequences that have a materially harmful impact upon the system of government or the community welfare of this state, or results in persons within this state being defrauded or otherwise harmed. Thus, pursuant to MCL 762.2(2)(a), "Michigan has jurisdiction over any crime where any act constituting an element of the crime is committed within Michigan." People v King, 271 Mich App 235, 243; 721 NW2d 271 (2006).