Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » PEOPLE OF MI V DARIN HENDRICK
[…] A judge, however, is not required to sentence the defendant "in the same manner."6 Further, the Legislature did not alter our

jurisprudence on probation in the statutory codification of sentencing guidelines.7 That is, a probation violation does Id. at 482.

"not constitute a separate felony . . . ."

Rather, "revocation of probation simply clears the way for a resentencing on the original offense."8 Defendant here is

thus being sentenced on the original offense--possession of a Molotov cocktail.
6

Without a mandate to impose a sentence

MCL 771.7(1), which deals with revocation of probation for a juvenile following certain convictions, specifically requires a trial court to "order the juvenile committed to the department of corrections for a term of years that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation." (Emphasis added.) The Legislature could have incorporated similar language in MCL 771.4 if it intended to preclude the trial court from sentencing adult probationers to a term of years that exceeds the penalty that could have originally been imposed, but it did not do so.