Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V DARRIS LARONN MORROW
[…] Wolfe, supra at 520. Constructive possession exists when the totality of the circumstances indicates a sufficient nexus between the defendant and the controlled substance. Id. at 521. Possession may be proven by reasonable inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence. People v Nunez, 242 Mich App 610, 615; 619 NW2d 550 (2000). The jury, not the appellate court, determines what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). In regard to a conviction for maintaining a drug vehicle, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides that a person "shall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . vehicle . . . that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article." For both offenses, defendant challenges only the knowledge element. With respect to the cocaine possession charge, defendant contends that the prosecutor failed to establish that defendant knew that he was possessing the cocaine found in his vehicle.