Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID CHUCK CROFF
[…] We disagree. We review "a trial court's scoring decision under the sentencing guidelines to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score." People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The court's scoring of a variable will be upheld if there is any evidence in the record to support the decision. Id.

-2-

"Offense variable 14 is the offender's role." MCL 777.44(1). OV 14 is scored at ten points when "[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation" but at zero points if "[t]he offender was not a leader in a multiple offender situation." MCL 777.44(1)(a)-(b). A court considers the entire criminal transaction when scoring OV 14. MCL 777.44(2)(a).