Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID HARRISON
[…] People v Petrella, 424 Mich 221, 268; 380 NW2d 11 (1985); see also People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). The resolution of credibility disputes is within the exclusive province of the trier of fact, People v Vaughn, 186 Mich App 376, 380; 465 NW2d 365 (1990), which may also draw reasonable inferences from the evidence, People v Reddick, 187 Mich App 547, 551; 468 NW2d 278 (1991). Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 445.67, which provides: A person shall not do any of the following: (a) Obtain or possess, or attempt to obtain or possess, personal identifying information of another person with the intent to use that information to commit identity theft or another crime. (b) Sell or transfer, or attempt to sell or transfer, personal identifying information of another person if the person knows or has reason to know that the -4-

specific intended recipient will use, attempt to use, or further transfer the information to another person for the purpose of committing identity theft or another crime. (c) Falsify a police report of identity theft, or knowingly create, possess, or use a false police report of identity theft. Defendant was charged under subsection (b) with transferring personal identifying information with knowledge, or reason to know, that it would be used for the purpose of identity theft.