Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V DEDRICK DAWUD MCKALPAIN
[…] It is necessary to consider both the plain meaning of the critical words or phrases as well as their placement and purpose in the statutory scheme. People v Waltonen, 272 Mich App 678, 684-685; 728 NW2d 881 (2006). This Court must avoid a construction that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory. Id. at 685. If a term is not expressly defined in the statute, this Court may consult dictionary definitions in order to construe the term "in accordance with [its] ordinary and generally accepted meaning[]." People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). MCL 750.157n(1) provides: A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. MCL 750.157m provides the following pertinent definitions: (b) "Deposit account" includes share, deposit, member, and savings accounts of financial institutions.