Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » PEOPLE OF MI V DEMETRIUS TAYLOR
[…] We disagree. That statute provides for an enumerated controlled substance sentence to run consecutive to a prior enumerated felony sentence. In this case, defendant was already serving a sentence for an enumerated controlled substance offense when his sentence for second-degree murder was imposed. Therefore, although a consecutive sentence was not mandatory under MCL 333.7401(3); MSA 14.15(7401)(3), the trial court nevertheless had discretion to impose consecutive sentences. See People v Hunter, 202 Mich App 23; 507 NW2d 768 (1993). MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030 provides in pertinent part: (2) Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense, the following shall apply: (a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively. The above statute clearly authorizes the trial court, in the instant circumstances, to exercise its discretion in deciding whether to impose consecutive sentences upon defendant.