Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2004 » PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS L NICKENS
[…] "Necessarily included lesser offenses are

offenses in which the elements of the lesser offense are completely subsumed in the greater offense." Mendoza,

supra at 532 n 3.

Thus, an instruction on a lesser offense

is proper where "all the elements of the lesser offense are included in the greater offense, and a rational view of the evidence would support such an instruction." Id. at 533.5

Further, in Cornell this Court expressly stated that the decision in that case would apply "to those cases

pending on appeal in which the issue has been raised and

4

MCL 768.32(1) provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. I remain committed to my position in People v Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 548-556 (CAVANAGH, J., concurring). Nonetheless, this Court's decisions in Cornell and Mendoza are the current law in the state of Michigan.
5

5


preserved." objected to