Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2004 » PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS L NICKENS
[…] the

prosecution

defendant asserts that the issue is unpreserved. defendant's case was pending on appeal and the

Because alleged

error was raised and preserved for review, our decision, by the express directive in Cornell, applies to this case. Thus, the instruction on assault with intent to commit CSC involving sexual penetration was appropriate if such an

offense is a necessarily lesser included offense of CSC-I involving personal injury and the use of force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration. B. The Elements of Assault with Intent to Commit CSC Involving Sexual Penetration MCL 750.520g(1) states, "Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years." This Court has not had occasion to formally Relying Appeals to

delineate the elements of this particular offense. on its own case the law, however, of the Court with are of

concluded commit CSC

that

elements sexual

assault

intent as

involving

penetration

follows: