Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » PEOPLE OF MI V DENNY BRYANT MCCOWAN
[…] 10 (predatory conduct). We review a trial court's scoring of a sentencing variable for an abuse of discretion and to determine whether the evidence of record supports the assigned score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). "Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld." Id. (citation omitted). Fifty points are to be scored under OV 7 if "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." MCL 777.37(1)(a). Sadism is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3). Defendant repeatedly threatened to kill McNeilly if she or Warner called the police. He discharged his weapon near Warner's head in an attempt to intimidate him and stop him from resisting the robbery attempt.