Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V DEVON DECARLOS GLENN JR
[…] State: Michigan
Court: Court of Appeals
Docket No: 302293
Case Date: 02/28/2012
Preview:STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v DEVON DECARLOS GLENN, JR., Defendant-Appellant.

FOR PUBLICATION February 28, 2012 9:10 a.m. No. 302293 Jackson Circuit Court LC No. 09-005862-FC Advance Sheets Version

Before: BECKERING, P.J., and OWENS and SHAPIRO, JJ. PER CURIAM. We granted defendant's delayed application for leave to appeal the sentences of 18 to 30 years and 18 to 48 months imposed following his plea-based convictions of armed robbery, MCL 750.529, and felonious assault, MCL 750.82, respectively. The only question is whether the trial court properly assessed 50 points for offense variable (OV) 7, MCL 777.37 (aggravated physical abuse). Fifty points can be assessed under OV 7 for "sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered . . . ." MCL 777.37(1)(a). The prosecution does not contend that defendant's actions amounted to sadism, torture, or excessive brutality and instead contends that defendant's conduct was designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered.