Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF MI V DEVON DECARLOS GLENN JR
[…] If OV 7 had been scored at zero points, the guidelines would have recommended a minimum sentence in the range of 81 to 135 months.3 II. ANALYSIS This Court reviews a trial court's scoring of the sentencing guidelines to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score. People v Lechleitner, 291 Mich App 56, 62; 804 NW2d 345 (2010). To the extent that a scoring issue calls for statutory interpretation, review is de novo. Id. MCL 777.37(1)(a) provides that 50 points must be assessed for OV 7 if "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 50 points for OV 7 because his conduct did not fall within the statute.