Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » PEOPLE OF MI V DIANA LYNN FLETCHER
[…] Trapp (On Remand), supra at 601.

-1-

Second, defendant maintains that the $100 fine and the $1,060 court costs should be vacated because defendant's financial situation is precarious. In general "probation is a matter of grace, not of right, and . . . the trial court enjoys broad discretion in determining the conditions to be imposed as part of probation." People v Oswald, 208 Mich App 444, 446; 528 NW2d 782 (1995). MCL 771.3(2)(b) authorizes a circuit court to impose fines and costs as a condition of probation. The circuit court cannot impose costs "unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation." MCL 771.3(6)(a). Defendant's presentence report indicated that the 48-year-old defendant had a GED; suffered from no physical disabilities; and she had no ongoing addictions to drugs and alcohol.