Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2011 » PEOPLE OF MI V DREW JAMES PELTOLA
[…] Defendant appealed as of right his convictions and sentences, which the Court of Appeals affirmed in an unpublished opinion per curiam.4 In particular, defendant

challenged the enhancement of his minimum sentences under MCL 333.7413(2). While defendant's appeal was pending in the Court of Appeals, we issued People v Lowe, 484
1 2 3

MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). MCL 750.157a.

MCL 333.7413(2) states, "Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both." People v Peltola, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued October 20, 2009 (Docket No. 288578).
4

2

Mich 718; 773 NW2d 1 (2009), holding that when MCL 333.7413(2) is applicable, it authorizes a court to enhance both a defendant's minimum and maximum sentences.