Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V DURAN ALAN SNIDER
[…] Moreover, defendant Snider would have this Court disregard the testimony that, shortly before the shooting, he engaged in a verbal altercation with the victim inside the bowling alley. The credibility of the testimony regarding identification was for the jury to resolve. Davis, supra at 700; Perry, supra at 63. Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to reasonably conclude that defendant Snider was at the bowling alley and was one of the shooters.

MCL 750.233(1) provides that "[a] person who intentionally but without malice points or aims a firearm at or toward another person is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]"
4

3

MCL 750.234(1) provides that "[a] person who discharges a firearm while it is intentionally but without malice aimed at or toward another person, without injuring another person, is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]"

-5-