Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC L HARRINGTON
[…] As our Supreme Court
(...continued)

People v Bowman, 36 Mich App 502, 510; 194 NW2d 36 (1971). Here, however, because the judge's post-verdict conversation with the jurors occurred after the trial and after the jury was excused, it was not a hearing. Therefore, defendant's contention is without merit. CJI2d 5.12 provides that, if the prosecutor fails to call a listed witness, the jury "may infer that [the] witness's testimony would have been unfavorable to the prosecution's case."
4 3

MCL 767.40a was amended in 1986 and provides: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.